Visas – Passports – Chilean Tourist Cards

0
7435

This section covers many topics related to Visas – Passports – Chilean Tourist Cards.  If you are planning a visit to Chile, be sure that you have a current passport.

IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION FOR TRAVELERS TO CHILE

Citizens of the countries listed below are not required to present a Chile Tourist Visa upon arriving in Chile. Instead, you will be issued a Tourist Card at the airport upon arrival.

Staying up to 90 days in Chile:
Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Guatemala, Haiti, Holy See, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, the Republic of Macedonia, Malta, Mauricio, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Noriega, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, the United Kingdom, Uruguay and Venezuela.

Staying up to 60 days in Chile:
Grenada, Greece, Indonesia and Peru.

Staying up to 30 days in Chile:
Belize, Bolivia, Jamaica, Malasia and Singapore.

Staying up to 21 days in Chile:
Dominica.

Citizens of other nationalities, including several African and Asian nationalities, will not be able to enter Chile, without applying for a special visa from a Chile consulate before entry.

Visa Fee Waived for US Passport Holders Visiting Chile

As of March 2014, US Passport holders visiting Chile no longer have to pay a visa reciprocity fee of US $160 that was previously required (for a ten year multiple entry visa).  More information can be found on the Santiago Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport website.

Citizens of 4 countries must pay a “reciprocity fee” (administrative fee) of varying amounts upon arrival at the Santiago International Airport in Chile

— Canadian Citizens: $132 USD
— Australian Citizens: $61 USD
— Mexican Citizens: $15 USD

*This fee is equivalent to the amount that country requires for entry visas from Chilean citizens.

*The fee is only for tourists entering by plane, and the one-time charge is good for the life of your passport.

*Citizens of other countries, such as the UK, do not have to pay a fee.

For consulate information, please check with the nearest Embassy or Consulate of Chile.

Visas, Passports, Chilean Tourist Cards

Passport Requirements For Travelers To Chile:

To enter Chile, your passport must be an original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least two blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).

TIPS:
– Check the current validity of your passport.

– All travelers will need a passport valid for at 6 months following your departure date from Chile.

– Make sure your passport has blank Visa pages.

– Most destinations, including Chile, require that you have adequate unused pages in your passport, allowing for any necessary stamps upon arrival and departure. Be sure to have at least two free pages in Visas section of your passport before any international travel. U.S. citizens can get extra passport pages added to their passports as fast as within 24 hours.

– Confirm if transit visa is required for any connections.

– Check with your airline in case you have connecting flights overseas as part of your journey to Chile. It may be the case that countries you pass through en route to your destination may require a separate transit visa. Please refer to visa requirements of the specific country.

Chilean Tourist Cards

Upon the international port of entry, you will receive a “Tarjeta de Turismo” — a Tourist Card — which is valid for 90 days and has to be presented when leaving the country. Be sure to find a safe place for this small and inconspicuous piece of paper. If you do lose it, be sure to get a replacement in plenty of time before your departure. This can be done through the International Police.

** Those trying to leave without the card will most likely miss their flight or be kept waiting at the border for a long time.

If you are staying in or near Santiago, the International Police can be found downtown. For those travelers staying in other regions, you can stop by a police station closest to your location.

International Police in Santiago Chile

Address: General Borgoño 1052 – Santiago (Downtown)
Telephone: 56 2 565 7893
Hours: Monday – Friday 8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Saturday 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Location: North of “Cal y Canto” Metro station (over the bridge) (corner of Avenida Independencia and Avenida Santa Maria.

Extending Tourist Cards and Changing Visa Status in Chile

If your Tourist Card is about to expire, the Tourist Card can easily be extended by leaving and re-entering the country (this can be done on the same day.) Many foreigners use this loophole to extend their stay in Chile with this totally legal procedure that can be repeated many times. However, please note that there have been cases in which the border officials became suspicious the third or fourth time, started asking uncomfortable questions, and renewed the Tourist Card only for 30 days.

Tourists visiting Chile who wish to extend the 90-day stay granted by International Police may apply for an extension at the “Departamento de Extranjería”. The application must be submitted at least two weeks before expiration of the initial 90 days. The extension is usually granted on a one-time basis for an additional 90 days.

NOTE: The lines are very long at the Departamento de Extranjería, so be prepared to wait

Foreigners in the Santiago Metropolitan Region should request this service at the following location and hours:
Departamento de Extranjería y Migración (Dept. of Foreign Affairs and Immigration)
San Antonio 580, 2nd floor – Santiago (Downtown)
Hours: 8:30 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. (Monday through Friday)

Foreigners visiting other regions should contact the nearest government office known as “Gobernación” for this service. For the location of this office in your region please see the information available at (http://www.extranjeria.gov.cl)

Foreigners who are interested in living, working or studying in Chile should inquire about changing their visa status at the same office. More information is available at the following website (http://www.extranjeria.gov.cl)

Citizens of most African, Asian and formerly Soviet States will need a tourist visa that can be applied for at any Chilean Consulate.

Tourist Card Replacement in Chile

Foreigners who need to apply for a replacement Tourist Card in Santiago should go to the headquarters of “Policia Internacional” at the following location and hours:

International Police in Santiago Chile

Address: General Borgoño 1052 – Santiago (Downtown)
Telephone: 56 2 565 7893
Hours: Monday – Friday 8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Saturday 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Location: North of “Cal y Canto” Metro station (over the bridge) (corner of Avenida Independencia and Avenida Santa Maria.

Registro Civil in Santiago Chile

Starting April 28, 2014 requests for a Cedula card (RUT card) also known as an identity card for foreigners will only be processed at the following location:

Centro Especializado de Extranjeros
Huérfanos 1570, Santiago

Temporary Residency Visa for Travelers in Chile

The first step of legal immigration in Chile is to obtain a Temporary Residence permit. In most cases temporary visas are arranged upon arrival to Chile. The temporary visa is granted to those foreigners that can prove to have family links or interests in the country and whose residence is considered useful and convenient. In general terms it allows you to perform any activity in Chile, with no more limitations that those established by the law. The temporary visa is granted for a maximum period of one year, renewable until completing two years, at the end of which the foreigner must request the Definitive Residence or leave the country. This your first type of visa issued when applying for any more permanent visa.

The process for obtaining Temporary Residence is as follows:
– Registration of all the necessary documents may take from 7 to 20 working days. This includes completing the application, pulling together required documentation, pictures, required notarization, etc.
– File a petition through the Departamento de Extranjería y Migración (Dept. of Immigration Services). Petition reviews can take up to 3 months. If approved, you will have to go to the designated office to pick up your visa. You may have to pay a fee so be sure to verify this.

**NOTE: You must file the visa petition before your tourist card / tourist visa expire.

– Once you receive the visa, you will need to get a RUT card (an ID card) which can be processed in Santiago at the Registro Civil’s Centro Especializado de Extranjeros. Be sure to take all of your documentation with you to avoid any problems. There is a small fee to process the card.

All information and forms can be found here at www.extranjeria.gov.cl

Permanent Residency Visa (Permanencia Definitiva) in Chile

The Permanent Residency visa is the permission granted to foreigners so they may reside in Chile indefinitely and carry out any legal activity in the country. This Residence Permit may be requested by foreign citizens, holders as well as dependents holding a Temporary Visas for at least one year and the holders and dependents of a Student Visa, of at least two years, who have completed their studies in Chile. Likewise, this will also apply to holders and their dependents of Resident Visa Subject to Contract for at least two years.

This visa is your ultimate goal for residency applications, and it requires at least 180 days of temporary residency in Chile within a one year period. A permanent residency visa generally lasts for five years, and is renewable indefinitely. After five years permanent residents have the option to apply for Chilean Citizenship or Dual Citizenship without the need to renounce their current citizenship.

The process for obtaining Permanent Residency Visa (Permanencia Definitiva) is as follows:
– Registration of all the necessary documents may take from 7 to 20 working days. This includes completing the application, pulling together required documentation, pictures, required notarization, etc.
– File a petition through the Departamento de Extranjería y Migración (Dept. of Immigration Services). Petition reviews can take up to 6 months. If approved, you will have to go to the designated office to pick up your visa. You may have to pay a fee so be sure to verify this.

NOTE: You must file the visa petition before your temporary visa expires.

– Once you receive the visa, you will need to renew your RUT card (an ID card) which can be processed at your local Registro Civil. Be sure to take all of your documentation with you to avoid any problems. There is a small fee to process the card.

During the review process of your application, Departamento de Extranjería y Migración (Dept. of Immigration Services) allows free entry to and exit from the country.

All information and forms can be found at www.extranjeria.gov.cl

Chile Work Visa or Work Permit

With an offer of a job in Chile or work contract, foreigners may request a work visa. This is generally tied to your contract and job, and you must file for change if you should loose your job. If you have applied for a temporary residency, you may also request a work permit under a separate application while your temporary visa application is being processed. People with temporary residency visa may work in Chile.

Chilean Student Visa

(Requirements for US Citizens)

A student visa is required in order to enroll in a course of study in Chile along with the following documentation:

1. Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least two blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2. Chilean Visa Application Form:
One visa application form per applicant, properly completed and signed, plus one copy. The application form must be typed, and all questions must be answered. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.

3. Photo Requirements:
Three identical, recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

4. Official Invitation from Chile:
ORIGINAL LETTER OF ENROLLMENT IN CHILEAN SCHOOL: Original letter issued by the Chilean university or school where applicant will be attending. It must be on the school letterhead. An acceptance letter from a US school is not sufficient.
In addition: ORIGINAL LETTER FROM UNIVERSITY/SCHOOL IN USA: stating that you are a currently enrolled at their school / university.

5. Criminal Record:
FBI Background check: stating that the applicant has no records nationwide.

6. Medical Requirements:
Original letter issued by a doctor, printed on hospital or clinic letterhead, attesting to the applicant’s good state of health. It must include the doctor’s name and signature, and the address and telephone number. This letter must be issued within 90 days of applying. Please note: handwritten notes or small pieces of paper are not acceptable to fulfill this requirement.

HIV Exam Results:
Issued by a Health Department, laboratory or private doctor, printed on their letterhead. The results must be printed on letter-size paper, typed and must be in the original letterhead of the issuing laboratory, hospital, clinic, with address and telephone and must include: patient’s name, signature, name and title of the person issuing the test. The results must be issued within 90 days of applying for this visa.

7. Financial Requirements:
Notarized letter from the parents stating that they will provide financially for their child during his/her stay abroad. The letter must be issued within 30 days of applying.

8. Special Instructions:
Once the visa is processed and approved, the Chilean Consulate will require the applicant to come in person to sign and fingerprint the visa.

Processing Time:
Chilean student visas may take up to 3 to 4 weeks.

In order to ensure that visa applications sent to the embassies/consulates are received in a timely manner, they should be shipped via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Chilean Diplomat/Official Visa Requirements

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.

1. Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).

2. Chilean Visa Application Form:
One visa application form(s) per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.

3. Other Forms:
Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.

4. Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, copy of airline ticket or a corporate letter stating travel plans. A signed letter on the travel agency’s letterhead confirming round-trip booking may also be submitted.

**Be sure to check Chile’s Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options

Visa Validity:
Visa validity is based on the consulates discretion.

Processing Time:
Visas are usually processed in 3 working days. Rush and Emergency service may be available for additional fees.

**Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

It’s best that you check with your nearest Chilean consulate or embassy whether you require a visa to be issued in your passport prior to flying to the Chile.

Embassy Information in Chile

The Chilean Embassy assists US Citizens seeking information on entering Chile.

Contact Information:
Embassy of Chile to the United States of America
1732 Massachusetts Ave. NW.
Washington DC
20036
Phone: (202) 785-1746

E mail: embassy@embassyofchile.org
website: www.chile-usa.org

You can also find links, address and phone numbers of Embassies & Consulates in Chile at www.embassiesabroad.com/embassies-in/Chile

Replacing Your Lost or Stolen Passport in Chile

Important Notice: Passport services are available by appointment only at the US Embassy in Chile.

If your passport was lost or stolen you are advised to report the loss/theft to the Carabineros police station. We recommend you submit an application for a replacement passport as soon as possible after the loss/theft is discovered.

U.S. Citizens Visiting Chile

A U.S. citizen currently in Chile on a tourist visa may be unable to submit all or part of the required documentation and may need to replace the lost/stolen passport urgently. If this is your case, the American Citizen Services Unit may issue you an emergency passport which will allow you to return to the United States or continue your travel abroad as planned.

Emergency passports are generally issued within 24-48 hours. The actual turnaround time will be determined at the time the application is submitted.

Important Notice for U.S. Citizens Visiting Chile
If you are presently in Chile as tourist please remember to file a report regarding the loss/theft of your passport and replace your tourist card if it was also lost or stolen. This card MUST be replaced before the traveler will be permitted to depart the country. Although the Embassy can issue a replacement U.S. passport, only the Chilean authorities can replace your tourist card. It may be obtained quickly. You should have a replacement passport already in hand when applying for the new tourist card..

Policía Internacional has locations throughout Chile. In Santiago, you can request your tourist card at the following location:

Departmento de Extranjeria y Migracion (Dept of Immigration)
Address: Morandé 672, Santiago (downtown)
Telephone: 56 2 680 9110 and 56 2 680 9116
Hours: Monday – Friday 8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

The tourist card may be replaced at the Santiago International Airport in case of an emergency. You need to arrive at least an hour earlier than your scheduled arrival time. We recommend, however, if possible, that the duplicate tourist card be obtained in advance at the International Police office listed above.

If you are exiting Chile at another port, you must apply for your tourist card in advance of your arrival at the point of departure.

Please schedule your appointment on-line. Each family member seeking a passport service requires an appointment.

Non U.S. Citizens Visiting Chile

Legal Permanent Residents and Non-US Citizens should seek assistance from their nearest embassy or consulate.

Helpful Links
– Replace Lost/Stolen card (US Citizens)  – chile.usembassy.gov/passport_replace.html
– Security Notices (US Citizens) – chile.usembassy.gov/sec_notice_nov6-2011.html
– US Department of State Travel – travel.state.gov
– Foreign Embassies and Consulates in Chile – embassy.goabroad.com/embassies-in/chile

SHARE
Previous articleChile Travel Guides
Next articleLiving in Chile